CLA-2-:RR:NC:SP:233 F83869

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a “Ruby Marquise Cluster Ring” from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated February 29, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, PP194878, consists of two mutually complementary gold plated, base metal lady’s rings, each of which is set with synthetic, precious stones. The first is a “diamond solitaire” with a round Cubic Zirconium (“CZ”) in a rhodium plated setting; the second is a matching band or “jacket” set with two ruby colored, synthetic corundum, marquise shaped stones and two smaller round CZs, designed to complement the solitaire. The two rings are designed to be worn together, creating the effect that the “diamond” center stone is flanked by a “ruby” and a smaller “diamond.” Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Ruby Marquise Cluster Ring will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

Pre-transmitted 3/14/2000 10:33 AM